Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Had UTI. Now test show positive leukocytes. What is the cure?

I am experiencing back to back UTI's for the past 5 months now. I've been taking all preventative measures (peeing after and showering before intercourse) but they still keep coming back. I took an AZO at home UTI test and came back with positive leukocytes and negative nitrites. It's been a very uncomfortable journey. Is there anything else I can do to prevent these? Could my doctors just be treating me for nitrites and not leukocytes?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  379
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

The presence of leukocytes indicates the presence of an infection. In my opinion, the best option for you from here is to get a urine culture and sensitivity.

This investigation will confirm the presence of an infection, provide information on the infection-causing organism and also provide information on all the commonly used medications to treat the particular infection-causing organism that you have. This list of medications will be tested against your urine, and their effectivity will be checked.

This will help in finding the most suitable medication that can be used to treat your condition and permanently relieve you of your condition.

Now coming to the other aspect. In almost all cases of recurrent UTIs, there exists some underlying cause, and this will have to be ruled out. I would thus request you to undergo an elaborate screening to rule out/diagnose all causes of recurrent UTIs (eg. stones in the renal tract, inflammation of surrounding structures, etc.).


Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor