Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had U/S with normal uterus, few echo poor fibroid mass lesion and body of uterus along both the margin. Suggestion?

I had a ultra sound done and this is the report, I am trying to understand what it means. The uterus is normal in size and position. At least three to four echopoor fibroid mass lesions are seen within the fundus and the body of the uterus along both the margins varying between 13 to 20 mm in size. ET measures 3.7 mm. Grade 1 free fluid + in the pelvis [physiological]
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  334
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! At the first instance you have not mentioned the reason for the ultrasound advised to you. The ultrasound report shows small fibroids, and moderately thickened endrometrium. If you have already completed your family, and are having excessive bleeding, then you may consider of getting reviewed by your gynaecologist who may advise you for some medical and even surgical alternatives considering all the factors as noted above.
Wishing you an early recovery.
Answered: Sun, 2 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor