Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had U/S stating low grade squamous intraepithelial lesion. Using Clomid since cant ovulate on own. Can I conceive?

Hello, I have recently had an ultrasound and results came back stating I have low grade squamous Intraepithelial lesion .. My husband and I were looking to ttc next month. I wanted to know if we should still be planning or wait until I am cleared to do so. I have an appointment February 14th for another exam to be sure that I even have this condition. Should we wait to have another baby? Also, we were supposed to be using clomid since I do not ovulate on my own. We have had the clomid for three months but I am not sure if I should still use it now.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

Low grade squamous epithelial lesion is not an ultrasound finding but a pathological one. However, you must wait for another exam and confirm your condition before trying to conceive as per instructions of your doctor. Since you have not mentioned the exam you are taking, it is better to ask your doctor on taking clomid.

Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 25 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor