Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Had U/S report showed, average size anteverted uterus, air tracking in the posterior wall of the endometrial, multiple tiny cysts. Can I conceive?

hello i went for an ultrasound and this was my report average size anteverted uterus with air tracking the posterior wall of the endometrium . normal right ovary but the ovary showed a small cyst(1.98cm) no free fluid was seen in POD Multiple tiny cysts were seen in cervical carnal. conclusion endometritis or PID left functional ovarian cyst Nabothian cyst am very worried about my child bearing
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You have functional ovarian cyst and nabothian cyst.
Functional cysts of the ovary, which are not disease related, occur as a result of ovulation (the release of an egg from the ovary). Functional cysts generally shrink over time, without specific treatment. Functional ovarian cysts, which are relatively common, should not be confused with other types of cysts that are disease-related. Conditions such as polycystic ovary syndrome
A nabothian cyst is a mucus-filled cyst on the surface of the cervix. Nabothian cysts are considered harmless and usually disappear on their own. Sometime Cervicitis may be associated with this.
Both are not going to affect your child birth. Discuss with your gynecologist and take treatment if needed.
Best wishes
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor