Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Had Tympanoplastyin left ear, Ear still blocked, feel hard to ear. Is it normal?

I had a tympanoplasty 5 weeks back in my left ear due to 80% perforation. I did not have any problems post operation, no cold , no infection and doc says my graft has been 100% successful. Am back to office now but I feel frustrated because my ear is still blocked and I feel hard of hearing . I need to know how much time it will take for me to hear clearly and the constant ringing in my ear to stop? Is this normal?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

1. The healing time after a Tympanoplasty is 4-6 weeks.

2. If a lot of gelfoam (self absorbable) packing has been done in the middle ear, it may take longer to hear. This is normal.

3. The tinnitus (sound in the ear) may be due to the temporary conductive hearing loss due to the gelfoam packing. Do you have access to the operative notes? Was silastic used?

4. If the hearing loss persisits after a few weeks, get a PTA (Pure Tone Audiometry) and an Impedance Audiometry (Tympanometry) done and share the reports here for further advice.

Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor