Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Had Turp for prostates. Puss cells in urine, pain while urinating. Are puss cells common after Turp?

HI , My father had a TURP for prostatis a month back and now he has been detected with puss cells in urine . Our doctor suggested a culture and then a treatment through antibiotic . Are puss cells common after TURP? . Before TURP , he had abscess in prostate and his prostate was enlarged . Also he had pains while urinating . He is 66 .
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Pain while urinating and pus cells in the urine is highly suggestive of a urine infection.
A urine culture test will help confirm the diagnosis.
Based on the results the doctor can prescribe appropriate antibiotics. He may also repeat an ultrasound to determine why there is infection.
Hope this helps
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response

Thank you for the query.

After every surgical procedure including TURP inflammatory process is something very common. It appears not only due infection but also due tissues destruction taking part in repair process. Moreover, an abscess means that the infection was there before the procedure so its presence after it is very normal thing. So as long as urine analysis and urine culture is done and proper treatment ordered, there is nothing to worry about.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor