Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Had Tonsillitis, taking Amoxicilin, temporary relief. Suggestion?

Hi I had tonsilities 2 weeks ago and got given 500 mg amoxicillin 3 times a day 7 days a week. It did help and felt a lot better by the second day of taking them. I was fine for a week after finished the whole course, but it returned again today. My tonsils full of white spots again and am aching all over. I am a 35 years old YYYY@YYYY my question is why the amoxicillin did only work for 1 week for my tonsilities?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, you have got a reinfection of the tonsils either from exogenous source or from residual infection which did not get totally eleminated by amox. You need to get a throat swab culture done and then started on the antibiotics which the microorgnisms are sensitive to.Amox+clavulanic acid combination is much more effective and you could start on that with the help of your physician. You could also take anti-inflammatory pills to ease the pain and congestion. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor