Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had TSH 29, abnormal cholesterol. Taken thyronorm 50mg. Cholesterol and TSH normal. Should I continue thyronorm?

Hi, I am 39 yrs old. My TSH was 29; also cholestrol was little abnormal (particularly HDL was much below normal). My Doctor suggested to take thyronorm 50mg. After 6 months my TSH has come down to 6.2. I am doing regular excercise and now Cholestral is normal (except HDL which is still 30). Question1) Should i continue 50mg Thyronorm or need to take bigger doese Question2) I take thyronorm in the morning and then take breakfast approx after 1.5 hours (after completing exercise etc.) is it Ok Or i should take breakfast exactly after 30min of taking thyronorm Question3) Some piles like problem developed for a month. can it be because of thyronorm regards,
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Let me answer you point wise
Ans 1) You need to continue Thyronorm 50 mcg as before.
Next time get the entire thyroid profile done after 3 months.
Thyroid profile: T3, T4, TSH
After initiation of medication first test is usually advised after 3 months and then every 6 monthly.
In your case as TSH is gradually normalizing you dont need a hike in dose.
Dietary advice: avoid cabbage, soyabeans

Ans 2) Its okay to take breakfast anytime after half an hour to one hour.
Just keep a note that in empty stomach exercising for 1.5 hrs ( in fasting state) does not affect your health. I would suggest you can always take some fruits or juices in between your exercise .

Ans 3) Piles like problem cannot be because of Thyronorm.
Rather if you are chronically constipated it may lead to such problems.
Advice :Incorporate high fibre diet consisting of green leafy vegetables,
whole wheat /multi grain bread, whole wheat flour, fresh and dry fruits.
Sitz bath:sit in warm water (in a large basin or vessel) so that your hip is getting soaked for some time at least for 15 mins.
These are some of the non drug remedies that provides immense symptomatic relief.

Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor