Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had TMT. No classical angina, so significant ST segment change. Heart disease?

in my TMT last year, I could exercise for 11 min and 25 seconds and achieved a workload of 13.40 mets. I attained a peak rate of 153 beats/minute which is 87% of the predicted maximum. The exercise was terminated owing to attainment of target heart rate . There was no classical angina. Clinically, the blood pressure response shows adequate increase from 120/80 to 160/80 and there was no S3 and S4 gallop in the recovery period. In the pre exercise there was no significant ST segment change. At the peak exercise there was 1.5-2.0 mm upsloping ST segment depression in leads 2,3aVF and 1-5-1.7mm in leads V4-V6. Increased ST segment response in leads 2,3aVF and in leads V4-V6 appeared in 11-12th minute of the exercise at the heart rate of 150 bpm and lasted for 1 minute into the recovery period. Do I have any heart problem? Do I need any medication?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

There is no doubt that you have a heart problem...
The result is STRONGLY POSITIVE for inducible ischemia.
Even giving allowance for possible false positive incidence, you need an immediate angiography - with a view for intervention
Absence of pain is no proof of absence of heart problem
See your cardiologist as soon as possible - delay may be dangerous...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor