Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had TB and minor surgery. Mycodot & chest Xray , FNAC and culture done. Clinical correlation is advised. Medical cure for this?

I am a 40 years old male
I have a history of TB in 2003 and got tratment
i had a swelling on right side of my neck adjacent to color bone and it was aspirated and then i started TB treatment.
at that time my waight was 45 KG
streptomycine injectoin daily for firt 2 month along with Myrin P Forte 4 tablet daily
Myrin P FOrte for about 4 months
Myrin 4 tablets daily for more 6 monts
after this treatment i put on about 25 kg

in 2007 a i got swelling behind my left ear lob of about 4 to 5 cm and it was aspirated it appeared 3 to 4 times on same place and also on right side.
Some time skin was ruptured and it was drained and some time it was aspirated with sringe.
all these times i took ciprofloxocin.

Recently sweling started about 9 or 10 month ago and now when i visited hospital doctor suggested Mycodot & chest Xray , FNAC and culture

FNAC CYCTIC swelling LEFT PInna CONSISTANT with simple cyst.
C?E of smear reveals good cellularity showing proteinaceous backgroud against which degenarated cells are seen.
ESR is 5
Mycodot is positive
cheast x ray : cardiac size is normal , lungs are clear

after having a minor surgery this time they aspirated material

AFB Stain is -ve
Culture & Sensitivity :
Smear report: WBC 5-10
Gram Positive BACILLI +ve
culture report: Light grouth of Corynebacterium species isolated after 9 days.
sensitive to ampicline chloramphenicol, CLindamycine , Erythromycine, tetracycline, Ciprofloxacine.

Culture Note: Clincal correlation is advised.

Can you please guide me in this regard.


Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi Iq72
Thanks for visiting HCM.
It seems that in 2003 you were having tubercular lymphadenitis of cervical lymph node on right side which was adequately treated by anti-tibercular therapy and you got cured as evidenced by your weight gain and subsidence of the swelling.
Your present condition of having swelling on left side behind the ear does not seem to be tubercular as FNAC findings are not suggestive of this and ESR is just 5 and AFB stain( it is for tubercular bacteria) is negative.
It may be just an infected simple cyst as given in your report. You just need to take a course of antibiotics as per the sensitivity pattern in your report and because the cyst has recurred, better go for excision( removal) of the cyst.
I can understand your concern but there is nothing to worry about...just consult your treating doctor for antibiotic course and excision of the cyst....

Best wishes...

Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor