Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had Pulmonary Tuberculosis. Trying to conceive. Taking thyronorm. What is going on?

Hi.. I am Female aged 28 yrs, 155 cms, 53 kgs. I have been married for 3 yrs and used OCP for 2 cycles. I was diagonized with Pulmonary Tuberculosis which is cured completely in my first year of marriage. Since then we had been planning for pregnancy. I am using Thyronorm 75 mcg, Folinz daily. Ultra sound of abdomen is clean, Serum Prolactice is 8.17; TSH - 1.12 ; My Period was on March-5th and my doctor prescribed to use Clofert 50 from today and Duphanton from March-15th for 14 days. My question is if everything seems fine, what could be the reason for not conceiving yet and what would these medicines help me because in some websites Clofert is suggested only after confirmation on non- ovulation . My period was always on time and no follecular study done yet to decide on proper ovulation.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
as per the details you have submitted seems your thyroid status is normal, hormonal toasts are also normal , and also your ultrasound abdomen..
I suspect there is any problem with either ovulation or any pathology in Fallopian tubes or in your husband...

1. First have done the semen analysis test for your husband
2. Do the hysterosalpingogram to know the Fallopian tube potency the follicular study to know whether your ovaries ovulating or not
4. If there is no problem with tubes or no problems in your husband semen , doctor will start ovulation inducing drugs..

Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor