Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had Postinor tablets after sex. Have cramps, abdominal pain and bleeding. Pregnancy chances?

please i took postinor one tablet twice after unprotected sex though he did not ejaculate inside of me now four days after taking the drug am feeling cramps and abdominal pains and also bleeding but not as much as my normal menstral flow. Please are their chances of getting pregnant because my period lasted from 1st- 6th of this month and on d 8th i had d sex and after having that i had a slight flow befor i took the drug and on the 13 i started feeling pains and bleeding. Please its my first time of using oral contraceptives am kind of scared. Thanks for yor reply in advance.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for using healthcare magic,
first of all chances of getting pregnant is almost nill if you had taken postinor within 72 hour of unprotected sex and its second dose after 12 hour.. plus it looks like you had intercourse on 8th day which is not fertile day if your cycle is of 28 to 30th day .. your partner didnt even ejaculated so dont worry about pregnancy.. chances are extremly less.
nause vommoting and bleeding for 3 to 4 days after taking postinor is normal. it will subside after few days and if not consult gynecologist..
in case you do not get your next period take urine pregnancy test after week..
take care...
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor