Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had Positive Stress Test for Induced Ischemia. Can I postpone Angiogram?

Dear Dr. Prabhakar Koregol, I am 55, male, 165cm, 72kg. Exercise (cardio & resistance training) 5/7 equivalent to running/jogging 10km/day. Resting Heart Rate: 58 - 60. BP: 115/70. Lipid Profile: Normal. RBS: 4.7 mmol/litre. Family history: Mom died of MI at 72 y.o. I want to do Half-marathons but need to see if my heart can keep up. During my regular exercise, I noticed irregular hear beats (checking my own pulse ) during rest period after completing HIIT protocol (30 sec max, 90 sec recovery, Repeat 8 times) but NO chest pains or other discomfort experienced. I do not experience these symptoms during recovery if my training interval is long, i.e. greater than 40 - 120 mins and body is properly warmed up. Just completed a heart screening program and the doctor asked if I would like to see a cardiologist (angiogram needed?) due to Positive Stress Test for Induced Ischemia but I need some time. I would truly appreciate your comments. Stress ECG: Rest 1 Standing, Normal sinus rythm within normal limits. Achieved THR of 165 (100%) at end of Stage 5 of Bruce Protocol. ST drpressions noted in multiple leads - infero -lateral Also noted ectopics - VPCs APCs (only during recovery, up to recovery Stage 3, then spontaneously resolved) No Chest Discomfort, No Chest Pain Positive Stress Test for Inducable Ischaemia ECHO Report: Normal cardiac chambers sizes Mild LVH No Regional wall motion abnormalities Normal LV function. LVEF = 58% Mild MR seen, otherwise other valves are normal morphology Normal abdorminal aorta morphology and flow Normal carotid arteries morphology and flow
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  319
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..achongss.., The above report, the Ejection fraction is less., normally it must be more than 65%..
but here its 58... to postponed the surgery or not also depends on the clinical condition..
consult cardiologist for more details..

Take care..
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor