Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had Pinnacle hip prosthesis, continued pain on weight bearing while walking. Reasons ?

I had the Pinnacle hip prosthesis implanted in 2008. In 2010, the prosthesis was removed and a new stem, ball and liner were put in. I continue to have pain on weight bearing if I walk more than a block. I also would like to know the symptoms of metelosis. I have more intense symptoms of arthritis in my hands, feet , knees etc. Could that be caused by exposure to the prosthesis? The xrays and MRI I had done don t indicate that there is any loosening or other problems with the new prosthesis.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Based on the description of symptoms, I suspect either INSTABILITY or INFECTION as the cause of your persisting pain.

A detailed clinical evaluation and hematological investigations along with a bone scan is needed to establish the underlying cause for your pain.

Pains in other joints is no way related to metallosis. Metallosis usually produces aseptic tumor like lesions with associated pain around the implanted area.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Sat, 7 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi's  Response
Thank for choosing HCM
In all kinds orthopedic cases the patients has to be patience, because it takes more than enough time, and in your case you will have to adjust with it, for adaptation to come with orthopedic prosthesis it will take fairly long time, Metallosis is uncommon condition, again it does not proven 100% logic, painful condition, discomfort in walking, could be the symptoms of this, Have nice day.
Answered: Sat, 7 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor