Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Had Pilonidal sinus operation, incision and draining from open wound, with blood. Is it infected?

hello, last week i had an emergency operation for a pilonidal sinus which was an unusually large cavity on both sides of my butt and was not going towards my head like usual infections it was just getting larger. I had incision and drainage with an open wound but even though the wound is extremely close to healing the amount of blood and smelly blood that is coming out is unusually larger, my nurses agree. The wound smells a lot and there is so much blood that it goes up my back and legs then turns into black clumpy scabs.. is the wound infected or is this normal?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Yes, the wound is infected for sure. Usually an abscess is a result of such infection, and the smell also indicates it. Usually when pilonidal cyst is incised, it gets healed in a few days. If it does not, either the whole abscess was not evacuated or the infection is antibiotics resistant. In such case it is advisable to have soft tissues ultrasound performed and microbiological culture test to get to know what antibiotic should be ordered.
After acute inflammation healing, you should get scheduled for cyst removal as such abscess can get created again.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor