Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty. Taking Clopilet. Having mild stomach pain. Is it normal for this discomfort?

I had PTCA TO RCA in Oct 2012 from Apollo Chennai. I took Clopilet twice daily, Flavedon MR twice daily, Atorva statin 40 Once daily. From Jan 2013 I have been advised to take cloplet A 150 once daily, atorvastatin 20 once daily and Met XL 12.5 Once daily. But I have moderate stomach discomfort like nausea and mild stomach pain especially in the morning. My HR drops to around 50-55. My doctor says may be because of Met XL and I have discontinued it. Is it normal for this discomfort.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Becoz of the CAD (coronary artery disease) , the medications has been prescribed by your doctor , these drugs help you to prevent the further blocks in your heart vessels . Becoz of the clopidogrel and other drugs you are experiencing gastritis as a side effect . So you start using antacid preparations like pantocid 40 mg before break fast . U will get relief from stomach pain.
Regarding met-xl 12.5 it is a beta blocker which reduces the cardiac load , but you told you were experiencing low heart rate, the best substitute for this is to use ENALAPRIL (Envas 5 mg) instead of that met-xl 12.5. Mean while better get done ECG and 2d ECHO once again from your cardiologist.

Take care bye
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor