Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Had PTB, Chest Xray shows suspicious densities in both lungs. What to expect?

Good day doc!i had my ptb last 2004,and i took my medication for 1 year afer that i took my xray again to see if my ptb will cured,my medication is successful....and now because of my 3 weeks coughing due to cold climate.w out consulting my doctor.i took my chess xray.and the result is suspesious densities both upper right and left lungs.what does it mean do i have my ptb again.because i sLeep well ,eat a lot.and strong....the only prob is my intermitent coughing.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  395
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It cannot be only due to pulmonary T.B. It may be due to upper respiratory tract infection or lower respiratory tract infection.
You should have Mantoux test and three days sputum examination to rule out miliary Tuberculosis. Now have antibiotic such as Levofloxacin 500 mg once daily for 05 days and antitussive syrup such as Acefyl cough syrup.

I hope I am sucessful in solving your query if you have more you can ask me.
Take care
Dr. Azhar Sattar
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor