Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Had PID and laparoscopy. Nausea, tender breasts, cramps. Gastritis or pregnancy?

Hello, Ive had PID twice recently, and a laparoscopy a few months ago to remove some scar tissue. I was told my tubes were blocked. About 2 days after my period, I had a little pink on the tissue when I went to the bathroom. About 10 days after my period I was experiencing nausea, headaches and tender breasts. I went to my primary doctor, because my gynecologist was on vacation, and she informed me I have gastritis. The head aches are starting to fade, but I m still feeling slightly nauseas my breasts are still tender, I m tired all the time, and I m having cramps. Ishis the gastritis, pms symptoms, or pregnancy symptoms . I didn t think it would be possible to be pregnant after the PID and laparoscopy, because the doctors told me I would have a tough time conceiving. Could you please give me some insight as to what is going on with me? Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling H.C.M.
About 10 days after your period You started feeling nausia, headache, and tender breasts. You are also having cramps.
You are suspecting them to be pregnancy or p.m.s. Now you are in post menstrual stage so no chance of having p.m.s. and pregnancy as well.
Your gynic has suspected that hte tubes were blocked, of course she may be right, but to confirm hystero salingo gram should be performed. The person with P.I.D. can get pregnancy after it is cured. So dont worry about any thing.
Yours could be only problem of your stomach may be ulcer, gastritis, ulcerative colitis. etc. So i advise you to consult a gastroenterologist for confermation of the disease and treatment. for confermation you may need to have a gastroscopy test besides other routine tests for confermation.
Wishing for a quick recovery.
Best regards.

Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor