Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had PCOd. Took Deviry after unprotected sex. When can i go for pregnancy test?

Hello Doctor,
I am 25 year old married women with PCOD, hypothyroidism ( TSH is normal, taking 125 mcg of eltroxin tablet).
My last period was from 4-Mar to 8th. I had unprotected sex on 16th Mar ie 12th day of my cylce and my husband ejaculated inside. One week after this I took Deviry 10 mg for 5days ie till 29th mar.
Tested Negative for pregnancy on 8th april.
Spotted little bleeding on 12th for 1 day but it stopped after having unprotected sex, but this time my husband did not ejaculate fully.
Are there any chances for me to become pregnant? please advise me when I should go for a pregnancy test again. Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Deviry is Medroxyprogesterone acetate. If taken regularly (daily) it acts as a contraceptive. As a contraceptive, it results in thick viscid cervical secretion making it hostile for sperm penetration. So ejaculation would not have been a problem if you had taken it as a contraceptive daily. But since you have taken it only after the act, Diane may not have prevented the entry of sperm. Also 12th day of menstrual cycle is not a 'safe period' and the chances of conception are more.

Although Diane prevents implantation of fertilized ovum, it has no action if pregnancy is already existing. When given for a short period it results in withdrawal bleeding roughly within a week. Home pregnancy tests detect the presence of HCG in urine. Blood test is more reliable than urine test to confirm early pregnancy.

Since the possibilities of pregnancy is more for you, it is better to repeat urine test or to go for blood test to rule out pregnancy.

I hopr this is helpful to you.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Shivangi Sah's  Response
hi soujanya,
it is possible that you could be pregnant . you could go for a test a round 2nd week of may and it is always advisable to have protected sex... take care from the next time...if after your test your periods dosen't come then go to OBGY or take regestrone b.d. for 3 days
take care and have a good day
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor