Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had PCOD. Took tarana pills to regularize periods. Trying to conceive. Missed period, not pregnant. Medicine effect?

In 2010 i was having complaint of PCOD variant. When i consulated gynic she advised me to take Tarana pills and i used it for 2 cycles and my irregular periods problem got solved and i stopped taking the medication . After that iam not having any problem of irregularity of periods. But now my husband and me willing to have a baby , but i missed my periods from march and iam not pregnent. I do the home tests but showing negative. Is that a problem with usage of tarana medicine. Please help me
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Good Morning,

As you have PCOD or PCOS, you should have brief knowledge about it:

PCOS (Polycystic ovary syndrome) produces symptoms in approximately 5% to 10% of women of reproductive age (12–45 years old). It is thought to be one of the leading causes of female sub-fertility and the most frequent endocrine problem in women of reproductive age.

The principal features are anovulation, resulting in irregular menstruation, amenorrhoea, ovulation-related infertility, and polycystic ovaries; excessive amounts or effects of androgenic (masculinizing) hormones, resulting in acne and hirsutism; and insulin resistance, often associated with obesity, Type 2 diabetes, and high cholesterol levels.

The symptoms and severity of the syndrome vary greatly among affected women.

As you have taken OCP(tarana) around 2-3 years back for regularizing your menstrual cycle and having missed period again, so possibly missed period is looking due to your PCOS rather than tarana tablets.

So please go to Gynecologist again and take treatment.


Dr. Naresh Jain.
Answered: Sun, 4 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor