Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Had PCOD. Taken siphene. Don laparoscopy. Continue siphene?

hi doctor, i m 26 yr old lady.My weight is 45kgs. I had pcod and laparoscopy was done 2 months back. After that, doctor adviced me to take siphen for next cycle. Follicular study scan was done in the that cycle in which i took siphene. Ovulation happened on 14th day. But conception didnt happen in that cycle. Should I continue taking siphene for next cycles?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. You can take siphene for next cycle, but make sure after ovulation occurs to have timed intercourse. The chances of pregnancy with just ovulation induction is 50-60%. also make sure your husbands semen report is normal.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor