Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had PCO and had surgery. Now in other ovary as well. Egg not maturing?

I am Parvathy , I had PCO and had surgenry on 2011 NOV.(for Right Overy)Key hole surgery. On Jan 2012 Folical study found Left overy also have PCO, there are 3 months taken medicine to supress egg. APRIL again checked and found there are multiple Folicle and and eggs are not maturing ( maximum size of folicle is 23 mm), Now I am taking OOSURE & CARVIFERT from last 3 months . My period are regular, No pain during Peroid . I wuld like to concieve . MY questin is , Egg not maturing is an sereous issue and how I can able to concieve ??
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since your egg is not able to mature, you can take ovulation inducing drugs like oviphene after consulting your infertility specialist. This problem can be managed with careful hormonal therapy and serial ultrasound scans.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor