Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Had Novasure preformed with a rectocele repair. Yellow discharge. Why?

Hello, I had Novasure preformed with a rectocele 1 repair on 14May. I have seen my GYN for a loosening of the stitches on 24 May and a follow up last week. I had light pink discharge to begin then clear until today. Now I have bright yellow mustard with lime colored discharge with a foul odor starting today. Since its late Friday night, do I go to the ED or wait for office hours Monday? I m a nurse and know this smell is not right. I also am using Witch Hazel wipes to apply lidocaine 5% every toileting. It still smells awful over the smell of the spearmint lidocaine.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
The foul discharge can be normal after Novasure, as there can be debris and dead tissue inside. However, this should resolve in a few days. If you develop a fever or pain and discomfort in your belly, or heavy bleeding, it may be a sign of an infection and you should be seen in the ER. However, if it is just a small amount of foul discharge, you can wait until Monday.

I hope this answers your question, please let me know if you need any more information
Answered: Wed, 30 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor