Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had Nova sure Endometrial Ablation, with cramping, heart burn tightness in pelvic area and indigestion. Am I pregnant?

Hello, I am 34 year mom of 2, 13 and 9. In April of 2008, I had the Novasure Endometrial Ablation , so next month it will have been 5 years since I have had a period. In January I had one day of cramping, in February 2 days of cramping, I just assumed things were going to start happening again. This has yet to be the case. Besides the cramping, for the last month I am getting up in the middle of the night to urinate, which hasn t happened before, I have had ice cream craving, and have gained 4lbs in one week. Also, I was up most of the night with heartburn and indigestion which were very common with my first 2 pregnancies. What really seem to throw me off guard was that as I was laying in bed I had a tightness in my lower pelvic area that I remember feeling once I started showing. Has this happened to anyone else, does it sound as though I maybe pregnant? With my other two I was still having periods and were able to tell, but without having one for so long, I m not sure what to think. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks L
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
After the endometrial ablation procedure, the chances of pregnancy are minimal. The symptoms that you are having are more likely to be due to anxiety. Still it is best to get your pregnancy test done to confirm.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor