Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had Mortons neuroma removed. Soreness in the area. Suspecting fluid encapsulation in the area. X-rays normal. Suggestions?

I had a Mortons nueroma removed a over a year ago. Top of foot where they made incision has always been sore, but the last several months I can hardly walk because it hurts so bad. When I press down on the scar the pain is terrible. Went back to Dr. today & she said there could be some fluid encapsulated between the area where nueroma was removed. She took Xrays but nothing showed to be wrong. What this all about
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response

Morton's neuroma is a growth of nerve under foot between metatarsels.

It is related to nerve.

Improper footware may be responsible.

There is a severe shooting pain and burning.

All these symptoms should go away after the surgery.

In your case , nothing good after surgery.

After surgery you developed scar.

There may be chance of residual neve damage after surgery.

This remnant may be responsible for your pain and inability to walk.

Resting the foot, ice pack, proper fitting shoes, anti inflammatory drugs ..etc will improve the complications.

And lastly, intralesional steroid will work to relieve pain.

You consult your surgeon, discuss about your complaints, and go for treatment as I advised you.

I hope you got my answer.


Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor