Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Had Mirena removed. Had unprotected sex. Having pregnancy symptoms. Pregnancy test negative. Still be pregnant?

had my mirena taken out on march 7th had unprotected sex the day before and everday since. The night of the 10th i unexpectedly was bleeding and a couple small clots. Woke up the next day with very little brown spotting that lasted two days now i have light pink discharge but in small amounts for two days along with nausea snd vomiting that comes out of no where,cramping, hot flashes, smell everything. Took a pregnancy test and it came out negative. In 2007 i got pregnant right after my mirena came out
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for your question,
i red your problem carefully, since you have removed mirena and having unprotected sex without any other birth control method chances are high that you can be pregnant
urinary pregnancy test can give false result in early stage, its not very reliable
beta hcg level of blood will be more confirmatory, USG abdomen and pelvis will also be very reliable.. consult gynecologist for these..
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor