Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had Mirena coil fitted and having bleeding. Have headache, blood in stools and pain in both ovaries. Is it related to mirena?

Hi i had the mirena coil fitted on the 31st January,but i have been bleeding since the 7th Jan. I keep getting headaches , dizziness ,pain in both sides of my ovaries,I ve notice blood in my stools and clots coming out when i wee. The doctors couldn t locate the coil threads so now having a scan in a weeks time but im worried if i wait because of what s happening and the pain something serious could be wrong,shall i go to a&e?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there. A lot of your symptoms could be Mirena related but not all. Blood in BM for example is unlikely to be IUD related. Your scheduled to have it removed and that's good. It will then be a question of addressing any residual symptoms and seeing where you should go from there. At this juncture I do not see any reason for you to go to A&E as they are unlikely to be very helpful. Good luck and thanks.
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor