Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had MTP kit for abortion. 10 days later, still bleeding. Pregnancy test slight positive. Suggestions?

my last mentrual bleed was 6 week back and then after taking through it was positive for pregnancy.then i took mtp kit then next day i bleed heavily for 2days then it reduced to some extent but its almost 10 days im still bleeding every day,after testing through 4days back it was again slight positive but the line was faint to some it normal need your advice.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Medical abortion should only be carried out under medical supervision.
Firstly, pregnancy has to be confirmed that it is intra uterine, and it has to be dated by a gynecologist.
Also, the exact prescription provided by your doctor ( gynecologist ) has to followed very particularly.
If you have any doubts about the dosages and the pills, please consult your doctor again and ensure that you have understood the instructions thoroughly.
Failing to be very careful can lead to severe bleeding, infection, retained products, failed abortion etc.
After taking the tablets, bleeding begins within 24 - 48 hours.
A follow up visit to confirm that abortion was complete is also essential.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor