Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had MTP at 20 weeks following isolated venriculormegaly. Roch test shows IGG positive. Affect future pregnancy?

My featus at 20 weeks was detected with isolated venriculormegaly...hence i had to go in for an MTP( medical termination). Post this a month and half later i was adivsed to go in for toch test... The roch test have shown negavtive Igm bt IGG positive.. following this i have gooten a titre which shws CMV-IGG reactive (554)..toxoplasma -igg serum -Reactive (19.6).. Kindly adivse any solution or medication and whehter this will have any impact on future pregancy if planned..
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
First and foremost, any infection , in which the Ig - G ( immunoglobulin G ) is positive, indicates a past infection, and hence immunity to it.
You should only worry if the CMV / toxoplasmosis / rubella - any of these have the Ig - M positive.
In that case, you should be taking specific treatment as advised by your healthcare provider.
Otherwise, for isolated rise in Ig - G, please do not worry.
Meanwhile, I hope a fetal autopsy was performed to rule out other causes of isolated ventriculomegaly.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor