Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Had Lung damage due to heavy smoking. Can I travel altitude of 3000mtr?

6 month ago I was admitted in hospital for lung damage that time I used to smoke 20 to 25 cigerette and consume alcohol daily and it was fetal any how I recovered now I am OK my age is 63 oxygen saturation at present 97/94 and carbon-dioxide is 35/40 now I am planning to go altitude of 3000 mt is there any problem and I used to take cigarette one or two daily .I gave up takeing alcohol now please advice is there any problem and what to do
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello Mr Chakraborty,

Altitude of 1500 to 3500 m is definitely 'High Altitude'. Normal healthy, young people from the sea level find difficulty in breathing and working at such altitudes. You will really be risking your life, with your lung problems, if you were to go to high altitudes.

Is going to 3000 m an absolute must? Then travel by road, ascending very gradually and acclimatizing yourself to the altitude. Flying into an area at 3000 m is very unsafe with your medical background. You should have some experienced travelers accompanying you for help. Make prior arrangements to quickly bring you down to lower altitudes for medical help, at the earliest symptom of any chest discomfort, headache, nausea, vomiting or muscle cramps.

You have to quit smoking and alcohol totally. Have plenty of fluids to drink, preferably fruit juices and soups.

Wishing you the best of health and happiness always
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor