Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Had Left SFA angioplasty under heavy sedation. Prescribed clopidogrel, aspirin. Is it safe?

Yesterday I had Left SFA Angioplasty , done under heavy sedation . My surgeon went in through my groin on the right. I was wondering if this is normal, to go in through the right to do the left, and would he have had to go through my heart? Also I was prescribed Clopidogrel 75mg and Aspirin 75mg, but I m on Tegretol, along with many other drugs for angina. epilepsy , and diabeties. Would I be safe taking all these things together? Thank you Sue
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
for left SFA angioplasty you need to approach through right femoral only, and after any angioplasty you need to take aspirin and clopidogrel to prevent thrombosis formation on the stent.
So don't think unnecessarily and become anxious , it increased your symptoms.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor