Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Had Jaundice. Bilirubin and USG was normal. Cause and does once treated make me immune to it?

hi sir, i have recently recovered from jaundice, my bilirubin label was 5.0. Test reveals none of hepatitis A,B or C profile, also i don't drink alcohol nor tank any drugs.Hemogram and USG report was also normal. Can you tell me what could have caused that jaundice. Can eating excessive fatty and rich food cause jaundice. And just for knowledge can vitamin supplement kill hepatitis virus in liver? Can infection with hepatitis A virus once make someone immune to that virus for lifetime?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM
hyperbilirubinemia is usually caused by liver and gallbladder disorders,but sometimes it is also caused by hemolysis and blood disorders. YOu should check your red blood count and immunoglobulines more detailed. Some autoimmune disorders can affect your bilirubin levels.Also temporary bile duct obstruction cause elevated liver enzymes and bilirubin. Food isnt usualy cause of such elevated bilirubin,but some medicines and toxic substances are. People have immunity to certain type of hepatitis A after infection, but viral mutation cause innability for lifetime immunity.Vitamin supplmements can strengthen immune system, but it wont kill viruses directly.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

HAV generally induces immunity
Vitamin supplements are useless to treat it.
There are several other viruses / other diseases - familial or acquired that can cause jaundice - Hepatologist will be the best person to investigate.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor