Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had Implanon removed. No period. Trying for baby. Have itchy skin. Normal?

I had my implanon implant rod removed 3 months ago and have only had a very light period, and no period for 2 months. I have had all negative pregnancy tests . Me and my husband are trying for a baby and are feeling very impatient. Is this normal after the removal to not have a period for this amount of time? Also since the removal I have had really itchy skin, especially on my back and neck and keep breaking out in hives just wondered is this related? Have been to the doctor recently but they wasn t any help.would appreciate the advice.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Laura,
thanks for using health care magic
Implanon is a progestin contraception and after its removal fertility returns back. However,
the time period it takes to return varies from individual to individual.
A good proportion of women regain fertility and fall pregnant as early as within 5 months after the removal but others stay for longer periods lasting even more than a year and a half.
It is unfortunate that it can not be predictable for how long it will take an individual to regain fertility after removal, but what is certain is that fertility returns.
For the itching, there are a vast reasons that can explain it but its less likely to be due to the removal. However, you will need to visit a dermatologist for appropriate examination and treatment.
Hope i have answered your query
Best regards.
Dr. Achuo
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor