Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Had IUI with ovidrel trigger shot. Prescribed with susten gel till periods. Will progesterone gel delay periods?

Hi, I have done my first IUI (with ovidrel trigger shot) on 24th July and thereafter I was asked to apply Susten gel vaginally till I get my periods. My next periods date is 9th August, 2012. When should I stop using this gel? I read somewhere that progesterone gel can delay periods. Also when should i take the pregnancy test?
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

Use the susten gel for 15 days from 24 July. Then you stop.

If you are pregnant you wont get periods. So get checked one week after 9 th august ( one week after missed period).

If you are not pregnant you will get your periods with in one week of stopping susten gel.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor