Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Had IUI transplantation, with two follicles, given an ovidac egg releasing injection. Possibilities to conceive both eggs?

Hi.. I am 28 years old & I was asked to come on saturday for my first IUI . I had a scan on wendsday(11th) day of my cycle & had two follicals on each right & left side. Right 2.02cm & left 1.81cm. I was asked to have ovidac egg releasing injection of 0000 yestday 8pm. What my question is, by tomorrow morning 8.00 ,will the both follicals release it s eggs? And how likely to conceive both eggs? What is the percentage of being pregnet with first IUI? I am really excited for tommorow..
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The chances of a follicular rupture are more if the size of the follicle is about 18mm. Larger sizes may go on to form cysts. The percentage of conception in the first cycle of IUI is 10-20% and higher in those below 35 years of age than those above 35 years of age. If both the follicles happen to release ova at the same time, it is possible that both could be fertilized. Hope your query is answered. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 9 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor