Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had IUI, tested positive, had bleeding then no fetal heartbeat, another scan shows 4 weeks, advised bedrest. Miscarriage ?

Helo sir my. Last period date was september 19 gone for IUI on the 17 th day I went for pregnancy test it showed positive went for an ultra sound on 21stt nov 3 sacs were seen but no yolk sac no fetal note no heartbeat two days after bleeding started so went for another ultra sound at a different place there it was seen two sacs yolk sac was seen but no fetal heart beat and gestational age is 4 weeks 5 days gave an injection and asked for bed rest today again I m bleeding can u reply what it is am I having a miscarriage
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

There is evidence of yolk sac. Hence it is reassuring. But I expected heart beat by now.

I advice you to repeat the scan after one week to confirm heart beat. Please go to an IVF centre and get transvaginal ultrasound scan done (TVS).

Take rest till then. All the best.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol

IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor