Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Had IUI procedure, Taking Susten, UPT negative, stopped Susten. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, We have been trying to conceive for the past 3 years. Then finally we decided to go for treatment a few months back. Now this cycle I had clome 100, HUMOG & HCG injections and I had an IUI procedure done on 16 nov. (LMP- 7nov) As per my doctor s advice, after 15 days of susten200(per vagina ), i did a UPT at home. It turned out to be negative. My doc told me that if it turns out negative, I have to stop taking susten. That is, I stopped taking it on dec2. I haven t got my periods(till 5nov). Do u think i could be pregnant? Thank you for your time and i d be glad to get a reliable answer.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
You have not mentioned the pattern of your previous menstrual cycles.
Before you underwent IUI.
Susten contains progesterone that is given for luteal phase support following IUI.
After stopping sometimes, it might take upto a week for you to have your period, though normally you have it within a day or two.
If you do not get your period within one or two more days, please consult your doctor for a repeat pregnancy test / ultrasound.
All the best.
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor