Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Had IUI, given HCG injection. Dizziness, white discharge after taking Susten. Why ?

Dear Doctor, I am 30yrs old .I had my IUI on 16thJan 2013 and was given HCG10,000- for rupture, I am on FolicAcid, aspirin ,Glycomet and Duphaston , ,i am taking Susten 200 for Vaginal insertion after IUI,but that was giving me diziness and also i was having a lot of thick white vaginal discharge ,should i take it orally for gud result? I had 2 miscarriages,one on my 7th week(2yrs bk) and the other was tubal pregnancy(last year jan),tuk methotraxate injections for clearing the pregnancy.this is my first IUI........hope this would work.. i want to know that susten is effective in pregnancy or not ?is there any side effects?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  731
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,

Susten is a brand name for progesterone.

Many studies have shown its usefulness in preventing miscarriage and maintaining pregnancy.

Side effects include Susten (Progesterone) include:

Cramps in the stomach, diarrhea, bloating or nausea
Hot flashes
Pain affecting the breasts or joints
Vaginal itching.

Susten is definitely helpful in pregnancy. I recommend you to continue with the same.

Hope this helps. You may write to me anytime for further clarifications to following link:

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor