Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Had IUI, bleeding, taken Trenexa, positive result of beta HCG and sonography. Am I pregnant?

My last periods was 10 Jul 2012. I had IUI on 25 Jul 2012. I missed my period in the month of Aug. But on 19th Aug I started bleeding . I took trenexa 500 as per doctors advice. For 4 days my bleeding continued. But as per Beta HCG and Sonography done on 14 Sep my results is positive. Beta HCG - 825 and sonography - 1 month 5 days. Doctor advised me to repeat sono after 10-15 days. But on 29th Sep I startedfbleeding once again. So I just want to clarify whether I am pregnant or not. If yes, is this pregnancy a good one or I have to abort it.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you are having a light bleeding again, you should get an ultrasound scan done to find out if the heart beat has appeared. Progesterone support might help in reducing the bleeding.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor