Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had IUD with placental blot clot. Done GBS test. What does it mean?

hi, I m 26 weeks preg. now. last year I had an IUD in my 37 week with some placental blot clot. last I tested for GBS. It is showing Gram + Bacilli + , Pus cell is 10-12 / HPF, Epithelial cells is 12 - 15, Moniliasis showing few oval budding yeast cells and hyphae seen, Trichomonas vaginalis is absent and clue cells is absent. What does it mean? GBS is +ve?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Gram positive bacilli have been known to be associated with an IUD, and it is usually due to clostridium species of bacteria. These can usually be treated effectively with penicillin or penicillin family antibiotics. If your pregnancy is otherwise doing well, and the blood clot is currently absent or small, you should be able to treat the infection and things should be fine. Moniliasis just means that there is some yeast which can also be easily treated if it is symptomatic. The bottom line is that you should talk to your doctor about getting this infection treated, and you and your pregnancy should be fine. I hope this helps, please let me know if you have any more questions.
Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor