Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Had IUD removed, breast sore, milky discharge from breast, weight gain. Is this normal?

my friend had an IUD removed about 2 1/2 weeks ago. she is waiting for approval from insurance to have another one inserted. she is having some symptoms of pregnancy. is this common after iud removal? she has been taking some precautions to not get pregnant. Symptoms: breast sore, now milky discharge from breast, weight gain , eating a lot, crazy dreams
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

Yes these symptoms are commonly encou tered once an IUD is removed due to a change in hormone levels, if this continues for longer please request your friend to visit a doctor and get her hormone levels checked.

It would also be part of protocol to rule out pregnancy.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor