Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Had IBS-C, endometrial ablation, severe abdominal pain, no diarrhoea, vomitting. Due to IBS or endometrial ablation?

I am 37 and have had IBS-C for most of my life. I recently had an episode of intense labor-like abdominal pain that lasted almost a week. I went to the ER the first day of it and they said it was gastoenteritis, however, I had no diarrhea or vomiting . They sent me home with pain meds. It is almost a month later and it s starting again. I can t get in to my gastroenterologist till the 20th of next month, should I go to the ER again? Don t know if it matters but it seems to be coinciding with my period, such as it is. I had endometrial ablation 2yrs. ago.
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

IBS is known for recurrence and relapse of symptoms often. You may take anti-spasmodics like Dicyclomine for the pain.

It can be due to periods also.

I do not think it is necessary to go to the ER again, unless the pain is unbearable.

Get well soon.

Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor