Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Had Hair transplantation on front region, prescribed Finpecia. Will using Tugain and Finpecia cause any side effects?

Hi, I am holding a finpecia medicine in my hand and fretting whether to use it or not. I have had a hair transplant on the front region but the doctor prescribed me finpecia for 8 months before I get married, which is in December 2013. I am using Tugain form also. Should I use finpecia? will the side effects become permanent? Regards
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Finestaride is a very good medicine and now a days must after hair transplant.
Although it has a side effect of loss of libido (sex drive ) but that is temporary and also not seen in everyone.
I advice you to start using it and see if any side effect occurs.
Use it for atleast 3 months then you can stop it.
Thank you
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor