Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had HIV exposure. Tested negative in tridot method. Have burning in the feet and palms. Related to HIV? Taking nervigen

Hello doctor, I had HIV exposure around 2 years back, and 1 year back I was tested by tridot method for stage 1 and 2, and it turned out to be negative. Now, that I have burning in the both soles and feet , and also both palms, upper portion of hands, I am worried if it is related to HIV. I am mentally going through lot of pain. I am taking nervigen cap, but not much benefit. Is there a need to be tested again, is not that Tridot test enough. PLEASE HELP
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1497
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW your age, whether you are a diabetic or any other illness and taking any drugs.
Uncontrolled Diabetes and some other drugs are likely to produce similar symptoms as you described. If you have not any other reasons ruled out by your Physician for the present symptoms, You can go for the most confirmatory tests for HIV like Western blot or HIV DNA PCR.
Moreover symptoms described by you in HIV is likely to occur very late and not within 2-3 years.
So feel comfortable.
Get your doubts cleared with more test and be happy.
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor