Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Had HCG shot and IUI done. Confused with home pregnancy test. Is it early detection?

I had an HCG shot the 19th of July and then the IUI done the 20th. I had two follicles @ 20mm on on the left and one on the right.. I did however take a home pregnancy test to see how long it would take for the HCG to get out of my system. I took one on the 24th and it was still positive and then I took one the 27th and got a negative.. I go for my blood work on Aug 3rd.. Could I not be pregnant? Or is it that it is still to early to detect? My period is suppose to start around Aug 4th
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Blood test is always more accurate and early predictor of pregnancy. Pregnancy chances are better if IUI is done twice after HCG injection at 12 and 36 hours. Urine HCG levels are sometimes low and they do not give a definite result. You can see if you miss this period. If your pregnancy test report is still negative even after your missed period, I advice you to consult your doctor for further tests. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor