Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Had Gardnerella vaginalis. Had green and yellow discharge. Prescribed metronizadole. Had unsafe sex. Further?

I had Gardnerella September and the only symptoms I had was a yellowish/white and sometimes tinted green discharge. I was prescribed Metronidazole orally and then with the creme you insert into your vagina and the discharge still did not go away. I also recently was told my pap smear came back with minor abnormalities. I have had unprotected sex with a couple people I am still in contact with and believe that I probably contracted HPV . I am just absolutely terrified of the possibility of herpes. I cannot get it off my mind but am scheduled for a colposcopy soon. I am freaking out about my normal razor burn bumps and ingrown hairs after I shave. The gyno told me my cervix looked good when I had my pap smear but I know that means nothing.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If you are having a persistent discharge even after taking the antibiotic then you could be having a mixed infection or recurrent infections due to untreated partner. Going for colposcopy will help in ruling out the cervical lesions.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 23 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor