Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had Fractional Needling Therapy done. Should I apply vitamin C serum?

good day! I had my first session of Fractional needling therapy yesterday. The dermatologist only prescribed me erythromycin with hydrocortisone to apply 3x a day. Some sites I ve read that it is good to apply Vit.C serum in conjunction with FNT. I don t know if the doctor forgot to prescribed me one. Is it really needed? What are the benefits?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Application of vitamin c serum and retinol or tretinoin creams are said to give good results post micro needling sessions as these help in collagen synthesis. However it is not necessary that each and every doctor will advocate their usage necessarily after needling sessions. Micro needling too works by the same principle of collagen synthesis.
Post needling hydrocortisone and erythromycin was advised to prevent development of any infection and inflammation as it is an invasive procedure.
You may use vitamin c and retinol to have better results.
Hope that helps.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Chirag Lalwala's  Response
hello, topical vit C serum is an antioxidant serum and if used immidiately after procedure provides good dlow and shine to the face, reduces pigmentation on face. you can use it in between your needling session , no harm in using it. use it twice a day. take care
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor