Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had FET, HPT tested negative on day 8. Was the test done too early ?

Hi doc and to whom ever is reading. I had a FET on the 7/11/12 and on day 8 after the transfer I did a hpt test, it showed negative. Could I have done it to early? On day 8,9,10 after the transfer I ve been getting mild lower back pains what coul this be? Ive also started to spot very light spotting on day 10 of transfer. Is this normal? Wanted to know how many days doesn t take for a frozen embryo transfer take to implant? Please help I m really concerned .
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  544
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Doing hpt after 8 days of FET is too early. Serum beta hCG would have been better option. Implantation depends on maturity of frozen embryo (day of freezing). Normally implantation starts from 5th day after egg pickup.
Wish you good luck.
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor