Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Had Endometriotic surgery. How soon can I get pregnant?

hi I am 30 yrs old underdone an endometriotic surgery for right ovary . i have been advised to take gynaset for next 6 months and also an 2 injection over a period of 6 mnths (some hormonal injection ). i want to plan a baby how soon can i do it . also i have been informed tht i would not get any periods for next 6 months . can u please explain this in detail .thanks in advance Dr Manjunath
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query. If you are planning for pregnancy I suggest you to get pregnant WITHIN 6 months, as the recurrence of endometriosis is very high. I totally disagree in giving you any GnRH (Gonadotrophin releasing hormone) injections at this moment. Of course it all depends on the size of endometriotic cysts and what was intra-operative findings.

Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor