Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Had Embryo transfer, Gestational sac smaller, have a fetal pole. Is it normal?

Did an embryo transfer and two weeks later, bHCG only showed 75mIU/ml. At 6weeks, vaginal US showed a gestational sac of about 10mm. I was told that the gestational sac should increase by 1mm a day but when I went again for a vaginal US at 8weeks, the sac was only 13.5mm but the doctor did see a fetal pole . He did not measure the fetal pole neither did he said anything about a heartbeat . I read through many online forums and now I am paranoid about the gestational sac being small for week 8, and that the doctor didnt say anything about the heartbeat. Should I be worried? Or that seeing the fetal pole should already be agood sign even if there is no mention about the heartbeat. Next visit should be in 2 weeks time (10 weeks) where the doctor intends to check on the heartbeat. 2 weeks can seem to be sooo long....
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Generally the cardiac activity becomes visible at 6 weeks itself by transvaginal ultrasound.
At 8 weeks, it should definitely be visible.
Yes, the rate of growth of the gestational sac is also worrisome.
Visualization of a fetal pole is slightly reassuring, hence you have been given the benefit of the doubt by your doctor.
As there is no vaginal bleeding / spotting or pain with cramps, chances are high that you might go on to have a normal pregnancy.
there is no other option but to wait for 2 weeks.
IF there is no heartbeat by then, this is definitely a failed pregnancy and you would require termination of pregnancy.
if there is any ominous sign in the interim period, then see a doctor at the earliest.
Till then try not to worry, as it will negatively impact the pregnancy.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor